Is Talenti Double Cookie Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg whites
  • egg yolks
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich frozen dessert featuring contrasting textures: smooth, dense base with frequent crunchy cookie pieces that provide crisp, crumbly bursts. Flavor centers on baked cookie and chocolate notes. Customers commonly report consistent chunk size, satisfying crunch, and often use it as a standalone treat, scoopable dessert, or topping for warm desserts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Milk (water, Hydrolyzed Oats); Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Soybean Oil, Canola Oil, Egg Yolks, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Starch, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Graham Flour, Vanilla Extract, Salt, Guar Gum, Tapioca Pjbub, Soy Lecithin, Tara Gum, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Baking Soda, Carob Bean Gum. Contains: Egg, Soy And Wheat.

Check Talenti Double Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepTopping