Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Talenti Frozen Strawberry Hibiscus Sorbet - 16oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bright berry and floral notes deliver a refreshing, fruity flavor; texture is smooth, silky and scoopable though some reviewers note occasional iciness if partially melted and refrozen. Commonly enjoyed as a chilled dessert, palate cleanser, or scoopable topping for cakes and beverages. Reviews praise intense flavor, creamy mouthfeel, and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

strawberries, water, sugar, dextrose, corn syrup, honey, hibiscus powder, lemon juice, hibiscus flower, locust bean gum, lime juice concentrate, pectin, beet juice (for color)

Check Talenti Frozen Strawberry Hibiscus Sorbet - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Talenti Frozen Strawberry Hibiscus Sorbet - 16oz is available at 4 retailers

SafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityFloralSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Talenti Frozen Strawberry Hibiscus Sorbet - 16oz | Spoonful