Is Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strawberry shortcake gelato offers pronounced berry flavor with smooth, dense gelato layers alternating with cake-like crumbs and syrup ribbons. Reviewers note creamy mouthfeel and balanced sweetness; common uses include scooping into bowls, topping desserts, pairing with fresh fruit, or serving at gatherings for an easy, single-serve frozen treat or sharing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar (Non-Gmo), Strawberries, Cream, Wheat Flour, Water, Rhubarb, Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Dextrose (Non-Gmo), Sunflower Lecithin, Egg, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt.

Check Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsSafewayTarget

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go