Is Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Strawberry shortcake gelato offers pronounced berry flavor with smooth, dense gelato layers alternating with cake-like crumbs and syrup ribbons. Reviewers note creamy mouthfeel and balanced sweetness; common uses include scooping into bowls, topping desserts, pairing with fresh fruit, or serving at gatherings for an easy, single-serve frozen treat or sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry shortcake gelato offers pronounced berry flavor with smooth, dense gelato layers alternating with cake-like crumbs and syrup ribbons. Reviewers note creamy mouthfeel and balanced sweetness; common uses include scooping into bowls, topping desserts, pairing with fresh fruit, or serving at gatherings for an easy, single-serve frozen treat or sharing.
Ingredients
Milk, Sugar (Non-Gmo), Strawberries, Cream, Wheat Flour, Water, Rhubarb, Coconut Oil, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Dextrose (Non-Gmo), Sunflower Lecithin, Egg, Carob Bean Gum, Natural Flavor, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (For Color), Guar Gum, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt.
Check Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Summer Strawberry
Talenti Gelato For A Delicious Dessert Madagascan Vanilla Bean Made With Non-GMO Ingredients 1 Pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Talenti Gelato Mediterranean Mint Crafted with Non-GMO Ingredients 1 pint
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
Where to buy
Talenti Strawberry Shortcake Gelato Layers - 10.5 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


