Is Talk O' Texas Mild Crisp Okra Pickles, 16 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Talk O Texas Mild Crisp Okra Pickles 16 oz are a pickled product that features okra as the main ingredient. The okra is carefully graded before being placed into the jar, ensuring a high-quality product. To ensure the finest taste, other ingredients are added. With only 10 calories per 2 pod serving and low carbohydrate content, these pickles are a guilt-free snack. Customers rave about the flavor, claiming that they are the best okra pickles available. People also appreciate that these pickles make a great addition to every meal. Overall, Talk O Texas Mild Crisp Okra Pickles 16 oz are a delicious and versatile choice for pickle lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Okra, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Natural Spices And Flavors, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80.

Check Talk O' Texas Mild Crisp Okra Pickles, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Talk O' Texas Mild Crisp Okra Pickles, 16 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
VinegarySavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishGarnishing
Pescatarian? Talk O' Texas Mild Crisp Okra Pickles, 16 Oz | Spoonful