Is Tallarico's Philly Style Steak Sandwich Sauce, 14 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • romano cheese

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Ground Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Steak Sauce Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Rennet, Enzymes, Salt), Dehydrated Onions, Spices, Spice Extractives, Garlic Powder), Soy Bean Oil, Apple Cider Vinegar, Sherry Wine

Check Tallarico's Philly Style Steak Sandwich Sauce, 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tallarico's Philly Style Steak Sandwich Sauce, 14 oz is available at 3 retailers

AmazonWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingCooking