Is Tallow Chips Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- beef tallow
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
beef tallow
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Potato, Beef Tallow, Seasoning (Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, White Distilled Vinegar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Spices, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Salad Style Mustard (Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Salt), Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide)
Check Tallow Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tallow Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


