Is TAMALE VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN MASA, TOMATILLOS AND RICE CHEESE, TAMALE VERDE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Brown Rice, Organic Brined Tomatillos (Organic Tomatillos, Water, Organic Distilled White Vinegar, Organic Cane Sugar, Salt, Organic Spices), Organic Onions, Organic Corn Masa (Organic Stoneground Corn Flour, Trace Of Lime), Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Culture, Salt, Enzymes (Without Animal Enzymes Or Rennet)), Organic Black Beans, Organic Green Chiles, Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Bell Peppers, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Organic Garlic, Organic Cilantro, Spices, Baking Soda, Organic Jalapeno Peppers, Black Pepp
Check TAMALE VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN MASA, TOMATILLOS AND RICE CHEESE, TAMALE VERDE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAMALE VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN MASA, TOMATILLOS AND RICE CHEESE, TAMALE VERDE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
Where to buy
TAMALE VERDE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN MASA, TOMATILLOS AND RICE CHEESE, TAMALE VERDE is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Piece


