Is TAMALES PORK IN RED SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- lard
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MASA: [WATER, CORN (CORN TREATED WITH LIME WATER), LARD, SALT, SEASONING (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE PECTIN & FIBER, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, METHYL CELLULOSE), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE)]. FILLING: [PORK, CHILE SAUCE (WATER, RED CHILI PEPPERS), WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT), CORN (CORN TREATED WITH LIME WATER), SALT, SEASONING (PAPRIKA, CHILI PEPPER, RED PEPPER, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES)].
Check TAMALES PORK IN RED SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TAMALES PORK IN RED SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


