Is TAMALES WITH SWEET POTATO, ROASTED RED PEPPER AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, BEEF Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • grade a pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese

grade a pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASA (WATER, CORN FLOUR MASA {CORN TREATED WITH LIME}, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SEA SALT, BAKING POWDER {MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH {MADE FROM IDENTITY PRESERVED NON-GENETICALLY MODIFIED CORN}), FILLING (BEEF CHUCK ROLL, SWEET POTATOES, GROUND BEEF, WATER, ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE {GRADE A PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, ENZYMES AND CULTURES}, TOMATO PUREE {VINE-RIPENED FRESH TOMATOES AND SALT}, TOMATOES DICED IN JUICE {FRESH VINE-RIPENED CALIFORNIA TOMATOES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID}, ONIONS, CORNSTARCH, CILANTRO, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, SERRANO CHILES, BEEF BASE {ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATE BEEF STOCK, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC}, JALAPENO PEPPERS, GARLIC, SEA SALT, CHILI POWDER, NEW MEXICO CHILE, PASILLA CHILE, SPICE, BLACK PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER).

Check TAMALES WITH SWEET POTATO, ROASTED RED PEPPER AND CHEDDAR CHEESE, BEEF against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking