Is Tamar Valley The Creamery Vanilla Yoghurt | 700g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- milk solids
- cream
- milk
- natural flavours
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, sugar, milk solids, cream (from milk), rice starch, natural flavours, caramelised sugar, vanilla bean, lemon juice concentrate, live cultures (from milk).
Check Tamar Valley The Creamery Vanilla Yoghurt | 700g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tamar Valley The Creamery Vanilla Yoghurt | 700g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Green Valley Creamery Sour Cream, Lactose Free, Organic
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
Tamar Valley The Creamery Vanilla Yoghurt | 700g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


