Is Tamarind Concentrate Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured
april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured
Dietitian noteVitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
tamarind , water (for process) net weight: 150g mfd, date: use by: % batch no,: mrp: (incl, of all taxes) april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured , packed by: indira food pvt, ltd,, unit #5, lakshmi industrial estate, sy no, 10/1, kanakanagar, yelachenahalli, kanakapura road, bengaluru-560 078, for feedback/complaint, please write to us at the given address or call % m: 91 99002 60367 e splitz@indiatoda,in customer care executive, p: 91 90300 25137/38 w: www,indirafoods,in product % 3% nt in lories ि fee of india indira foods poorna santrupti
Check Tamarind Concentrate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tamarind Concentrate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
100% CONCORD GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF CONCORD AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CONCORD GRAPE
100% WHITE GRAPE JUICE A BLEND OF NIAGARA AND OTHER GRAPE JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, WHITE GRAPE
ORIGINAL CRANBERRY JUICE COCKTAIL FROM CONCENTRATE, ORIGINAL CRANBERRY
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


