Is Tamarind Concentrate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured

april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured

Dietitian note

Vitamin B1 can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tamarind , water (for process) net weight: 150g mfd, date: use by: % batch no,: mrp: (incl, of all taxes) april-18-202 - april-17-2025 23b1078/7 manufactured , packed by: indira food pvt, ltd,, unit #5, lakshmi industrial estate, sy no, 10/1, kanakanagar, yelachenahalli, kanakapura road, bengaluru-560 078, for feedback/complaint, please write to us at the given address or call % m: 91 99002 60367 e splitz@indiatoda,in customer care executive, p: 91 90300 25137/38 w: www,indirafoods,in product % 3% nt in lories ि fee of india indira foods poorna santrupti

Check Tamarind Concentrate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SourTangyFruity
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep