Is Tamarind Soup Base Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • shrimp powder
  • disodium inosinate

shrimp powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Tamarind Powder, Sugar, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Shrimp Powder, Spices, Colour, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Silicon Dioxide And Sulphites, May Contain Milk

Check Tamarind Soup Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tamarind Soup Base is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsZehrsYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
AcidicSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupCooking