Is Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • yogurt
  • mint yogurt dressing
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE & LENTILS (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Turmeric Powder, Caraway Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Nigella Seeds, Potassium Chloride, Ground Cloves, Salt), TIKKA SPICED COOKED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Water, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Ground Spices (Chilli, Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Chickpeas, MINT YOGURT DRESSING (7%) (Water, Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Mint, Garlic Purée, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Yogurt (Bacillus coagulans)), Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, Cucumber, PINK PICKLED ONION (4%) (Red Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Water), Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Water, Carrot, Onion, Coconut Milk, Sugar, Mango, Lemon Juice, Diced Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Potassium Chloride, Mint, Salt, Ground Spices (Cumin, Black Pepper, Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Cardamom, Chilli, Cassia, Fennel, Ginger), Tamarind Concentrate, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Red Chilli, Yeast Extract Powder, Coriander Leaf, Tomato Purée, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid; Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Dried Bay Leaves, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Gram Flour.

Check Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go