Is Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
- gram flour
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE & LENTILS (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Turmeric Powder, Caraway Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Nigella Seeds, Potassium Chloride, Ground Cloves, Salt), TIKKA SPICED COOKED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Water, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Ground Spices (Chilli, Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Chickpeas, MINT YOGURT DRESSING (7%) (Water, Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Mint, Garlic Purée, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Yogurt (Bacillus coagulans)), Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, Cucumber, PINK PICKLED ONION (4%) (Red Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Water), Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Water, Carrot, Onion, Coconut Milk, Sugar, Mango, Lemon Juice, Diced Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Potassium Chloride, Mint, Salt, Ground Spices (Cumin, Black Pepper, Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Cardamom, Chilli, Cassia, Fennel, Ginger), Tamarind Concentrate, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Red Chilli, Yeast Extract Powder, Coriander Leaf, Tomato Purée, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid; Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Dried Bay Leaves, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Gram Flour.
Check Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 17 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Rice · Pouch, Frozen


