Is Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- yogurt
- mint yogurt dressing
- yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED RICE & LENTILS (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Turmeric Powder, Caraway Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Nigella Seeds, Potassium Chloride, Ground Cloves, Salt), TIKKA SPICED COOKED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Water, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Ground Spices (Chilli, Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Chickpeas, MINT YOGURT DRESSING (7%) (Water, Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Mint, Garlic Purée, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Yogurt (Bacillus coagulans)), Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, Cucumber, PINK PICKLED ONION (4%) (Red Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Water), Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Water, Carrot, Onion, Coconut Milk, Sugar, Mango, Lemon Juice, Diced Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Potassium Chloride, Mint, Salt, Ground Spices (Cumin, Black Pepper, Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Cardamom, Chilli, Cassia, Fennel, Ginger), Tamarind Concentrate, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Red Chilli, Yeast Extract Powder, Coriander Leaf, Tomato Purée, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid; Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Dried Bay Leaves, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Gram Flour.
Check Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Rice · Pouch, Frozen


