Is Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurised egg yolk powder
  • chicken breast
  • tikka spiced cooked chicken
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • yogurt
  • mint yogurt dressing
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE & LENTILS (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Turmeric Powder, Caraway Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Nigella Seeds, Potassium Chloride, Ground Cloves, Salt), TIKKA SPICED COOKED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Water, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Ground Spices (Chilli, Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Chickpeas, MINT YOGURT DRESSING (7%) (Water, Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Mint, Garlic Purée, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Yogurt (Bacillus coagulans)), Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, Cucumber, PINK PICKLED ONION (4%) (Red Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Water), Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Water, Carrot, Onion, Coconut Milk, Sugar, Mango, Lemon Juice, Diced Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Potassium Chloride, Mint, Salt, Ground Spices (Cumin, Black Pepper, Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Cardamom, Chilli, Cassia, Fennel, Ginger), Tamarind Concentrate, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Red Chilli, Yeast Extract Powder, Coriander Leaf, Tomato Purée, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid; Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Dried Bay Leaves, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Gram Flour.

Check Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go