Is Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • tikka spiced cooked chicken
  • lactic acid

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE & LENTILS (27%) (Water, Brown Rice, Green Lentils, Black Quinoa, Turmeric Powder, Caraway Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds, Nigella Seeds, Potassium Chloride, Ground Cloves, Salt), TIKKA SPICED COOKED CHICKEN (15%) (Chicken Breast, Tomato Paste, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Water, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Corn Starch, Salt, Green Chilli Purée, Ground Spices (Chilli, Fenugreek, Coriander, Cumin, Ginger, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Mace, Star Anise, Turmeric), Colour: Paprika Extract, Dried Basil), Chickpeas, MINT YOGURT DRESSING (7%) (Water, Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Mint, Garlic Purée, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Yogurt (Bacillus coagulans)), Spinach, Grilled Red Pepper, Cucumber, PINK PICKLED ONION (4%) (Red Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Water), Semi-Dried Tomatoes, Water, Carrot, Onion, Coconut Milk, Sugar, Mango, Lemon Juice, Diced Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Potassium Chloride, Mint, Salt, Ground Spices (Cumin, Black Pepper, Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Cardamom, Chilli, Cassia, Fennel, Ginger), Tamarind Concentrate, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Light Brown Sugar (Sugar, Cane Molasses), Red Chilli, Yeast Extract Powder, Coriander Leaf, Tomato Purée, Acidity Regulators: Acetic Acid, Lactic Acid; Pasteurised Egg Yolk Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Dried Bay Leaves, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Garlic Powder, Gram Flour.

Check Tandoori Chicken Buddha Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch, Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go