Is Tang Guava Pineapple Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • contains less than 2% of natural and artificial flavor
  • acesulfame potassium
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

2% of natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR; ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C); VITAMIN A PALMITATE; BETA-CAROTENE; VITAMIN E ACETATE NIACINAMIDE; RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) VITAMIN B6; CALCIUM PHOSPHATE: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, NEOTAME, AND SUCRALOSE (SWEETENERS), CELLULOSE GUM PROVIDES BODY), SODIUM CITRATE; ARTIFICIAL COLOR; RED 40; RED 40 LAKE; YELLOW 6; BLUE 1.

Check Tang Guava Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go