Is TANGERINE CARROT FROZEN FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, TANGERINE CARROT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC TANGERINE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC CARROT JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC PEAR JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC PUMPKIN PUREE, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ASCORBIC ACID TO PROMOTE COLOR RETENTION, XANTHAN GUM.
Check TANGERINE CARROT FROZEN FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, TANGERINE CARROT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGERINE CARROT FROZEN FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, TANGERINE CARROT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Where to buy
TANGERINE CARROT FROZEN FRUIT & VEGGIE BARS, TANGERINE CARROT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar, Frozen


