Is tango chewbies Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- carmine
- humectant
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
glucose syrup, sugar, fully hydrogenated vegetable oil, palm , acids, citric, malic, thickners starch, gum arabic, humectant, sorbitol, emulsifier, lecithin, flavorings, colours, copper compexes of chlorophyll and chlorophyllins, paprika, brilliant blue and carmine
Check tango chewbies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open tango chewbies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


