Is TANGY FLAVOR WHIPPED DRESSING, TANGY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT) SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TORULA YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TANGY FLAVOR WHIPPED DRESSING, TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGY FLAVOR WHIPPED DRESSING, TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable


