Is TANGY FLAVOR WHIPPED DRESSING, TANGY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT) SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TORULA YEAST, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), PAPRIKA, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TANGY FLAVOR WHIPPED DRESSING, TANGY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TANGY FLAVOR WHIPPED DRESSING, TANGY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Lay's Potato Chips, Salt & Vinegar Flavor, 7.75 Oz Bag
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Hershey's Simply 5 Syrup Genuine Chocolate Flavor
About this product
Dressing · Liquid, Spreadable


