Is Tangy Lemon Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein
- egg
- e160a
- e415
- e471
- e477
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, wheat flour (with calcium, iron, niacin, thiamin), egg, vegetable oil (rape, palm), water, lemon pieces [5%] (apple puree, lemon juice, fructose glucose syrup, sugar, cal fibre, rice starch, pectin, acidity regulator (E330), flavouring), glycerine, maize starch, whey protein (milk), lemon juice, emulsifiers (E477, E471, E481), raising agents (E450, E500ii, flavourings, stabilisers [E454, E415], wheat gluten, salt, colours (E161b, E160a), preservative [E202]. Nood Mani
Check Tangy Lemon Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tangy Lemon Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
About this product
Snack · Slice


