No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Tangy mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose syrup, sugar, com starch, beef gelatine acid), apple juice concentrate, acids (tartaric acid, malic acid), flavourings, fruit and vegetable juice concentrates (apple, ad carrot), colours (copper complexes of chlorophyllins, curcumin, paprika extract, brilliant blue FCF). May contain gluten. Keep away from direct sunlight. Lot no and

Check Tangy mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Tangy mix | Spoonful