Is Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buffalo
buffalo
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Buffalo, Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar), Sea Salt, Encapsulated Lactic Acid, Celery Juice, Black Pepper, Spices, Garlic, Onion Powder, Red Pepper
Check Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Stubb's All Natural Bar-B-Q Sauce Original -- 18 oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
KIND, PLUS ANTIOXIDANTS BAR WITH MACADAMIA NUTS, CRANBERRY ALMOND, CRANBERRY ALMOND
Clif Builder's Protein Builder's - The Entirely Natural Protein Bar
Where to buy
Tanka Bar® Buffalo Meat Natural Cranberry -- 1 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Bar


