Is Taos Bakes Dark Chocolate Almond + Sea Salt 1000% Heaven Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep bittersweet notes meet crunchy nutty pieces and a subtle saline finish, offering smooth melt with intermittent snap. Typically eaten as a snack, dessert accent, or paired with coffee or wine. Reviewers frequently cite bold flavor and satisfying crunch; a few mention uneven sweetness or variable portion sizes across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Almonds, Organic Maple Syrup, Pecans, Dark Chocolate (cocoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Almond Butter, Almond Meal, Organic Shredded Coconut, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Chia Seeds, Sea Salt. Contains Almonds, Pecans, Coconut And Soy. Processed In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Sesame Seeds. May Contain Nut Shell Fragments And/or Traces Of Milk Products.

Check Taos Bakes Dark Chocolate Almond + Sea Salt 1000% Heaven against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Taos Bakes Dark Chocolate Almond + Sea Salt 1000% Heaven is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item