Is Taouk Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk
- chocolate glaze
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filo Pastry (flour, Water, Salt, Corn Starch, Sodium Propionate And Potassium Sorbate), Vegetable Oil, (dates) Margarine Flavouring, Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Color (beta-carotene), Syrup (water, Sugar, Juice Lemon, Glucose) Cashew Nuts, Coconut, Cocoa, Chocolate Glaze (sugar, Soybean Oil, Alkali-treated Cocoa Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Powder, Modified Palm Oil, Soy Lecithin, Flavor Natural, Natural Vanilla Extract. Contains Milk. It may also contain Gluten, Wheat, Almond, Brazil Nut, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Peanut, Pecan, Pine Nut, Walnut, Sesame and Sulphites.
Check Taouk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taouk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


