Is Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, hot-sauce-inspired broth delivers assertive, tangy heat and savory umami while thin ramen strands remain springy and quick-cooking. Commonly enjoyed as a fast, customizable meal or late-night snack, consumers add eggs, vegetables, or protein; reviewers praise the spicy, convenient flavor but sometimes note pronounced saltiness and occasionally uneven seasoning reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Olein, Seasoning (salt, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Red Pepper Sauce (aged Cayenned Red Peppers, Vinegar, Salt, Garlic), Maltodextrin), Spices Including Paprika, Tamarind, Tomato Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Wheat Flour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Malic Acid, Soy Sauce (wheat, Soybean, Salt), Sodium Diacetate, Natural Flavor, Extractives Of Paprika, Guar Gum), Salt, Dried Carrots, Dried Onions, Potassium Carbonate, Sodium Carbonate, Guar Gum, Sodium Tripolyphosphate. Contains Wheat And Soy.

Check Tapatio Ramen Noodle Soup Original Flavor - Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep