Is Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef broth
- beef
- roasted seasoned diced prime rib beef steak
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
beef broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE), ROASTED SEASONED DICED PRIME RIB BEEF STEAK AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [TURBINADO SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, FLAVOR], DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CILANTRO, TAPATIO SALSA PICANTE HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION, GARLIC), WATER, SPICES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER).
Check Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


