Is Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- beef broth
- roasted seasoned diced prime rib beef steak
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED WHITE RICE (WATER, PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE), ROASTED SEASONED DICED PRIME RIB BEEF STEAK AND MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (BEEF, BEEF BROTH, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SEASONING [TURBINADO SUGAR, SODIUM CARBONATE, SEA SALT, FLAVOR], DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), TOMATILLOS (TOMATILLOS, CITRIC ACID), POBLANO PEPPER, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION, YELLOW BELL PEPPER, 2% OR LESS OF SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CILANTRO, TAPATIO SALSA PICANTE HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN STARCH, SALT, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUGAR, SALT, ONION, GARLIC), WATER, SPICES, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, WATER).
Check Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tapatio Salsa Verde Steak Bowl Mexican Microwave TV Dinner with Tapatio Hot Sauce Entree Food Meal, 10 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


