Is Tapatio Sausage Con Queso Dip, Sausage Con Queso Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- sour cream
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
sour cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SOUR CREAM, FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, FLAVORINGS), MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN STARCH), TAPATIO HOT SAUCE (WATER, RED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC, ACETIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CHILE PEPPERS (GREEN CHILES, WATER, SALT, CIRTRIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WATER, JALAPENO PEPPERS, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, GUM ACACIA, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check Tapatio Sausage Con Queso Dip, Sausage Con Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tapatio Sausage Con Queso Dip, Sausage Con Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


