Is Tararua Flavoured Milk Real Iced Coffee Choc Hit 600ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- fresh reduced fat milk
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Reduced Fat Milk, Milk Solids, Sugar, Coffee Powder, Caffeine, Cocoa, Flavour (Wheat), Thickener
Check Tararua Flavoured Milk Real Iced Coffee Choc Hit 600ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tararua Flavoured Milk Real Iced Coffee Choc Hit 600ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Starbucks Unsweetened Iced Coffee Beverage - Blonde Roast, 48 fl oz Bottle, Made with Rich Cow Milk, OU Kosher Dairy
VANILLA MADE WITH REAL MILK & CREAM ICED COFFEE, VANILLA MADE WITH REAL MILK & CREAM
too good & co. pumpkin cinnamon coffee creamer real milk & cream
Real peppermint flavoured milk chocolate bar, Aero
Vanilla flavoured iced coffee beverage, Frappuccino
Where to buy
Tararua Flavoured Milk Real Iced Coffee Choc Hit 600ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


