Is Tararua Spread Supersoft Lite 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk as indicated in bold type - cream
  • cream

milk as indicated in bold type - cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (55%), Canola Oil (28%), Water, Vegetable Oils, Salt, Emulsifier (471), Food Acid (270), Natural Colour (160a)

Check Tararua Spread Supersoft Lite 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tararua Spread Supersoft Lite 500g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingMeal Prep