Is Tarczynski Classic Chicken Kabanos 200G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 100g of product was prepared from 120g of chicken meat
  • chicken fat
  • chicken protein
  • chicken meat
  • calcium chloride

100g of product was prepared from 120g of chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken protein
chicken meat

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat, Starch, Chicken Fat, Salt, Gluten-Free Wheat Fibre, Spices, Spices Extracts, Flavourings, Smoke Flavouring, Sugar, Chicken Protein, Flavour Enhancer: Monosodium Glutamate, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Edible Casing - Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Stabilisers: Cellulose, Calcium Chloride, 100g of product was prepared from 120g of chicken meat

Check Tarczynski Classic Chicken Kabanos 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tarczynski Classic Chicken Kabanos 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SmokySavoryUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling
Vegetarian? Tarczynski Classic Chicken Kabanos 200G | Spoonful