Is Tarczynski Kabanos Chicken with Pork & Turkey 105g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pork fat
  • pork protein
  • pork meat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Poultry Meat (Chicken Meat, Turkey Meat), Pork Meat, Pork Fat, Starch, Salt, Spices, Spices Extracts, Flavourings, Pork Protein, Sugar, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative Sodium Nitrite. Edible Casing - Gelling Agent: Sodium Alginate, Stabilisers, Cellulose, Calcium Chloride

Check Tarczynski Kabanos Chicken with Pork & Turkey 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tarczynski Kabanos Chicken with Pork & Turkey 105g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmoky
Texture
DryDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrillingMeal Prep