Is Tarczynski Mild & Smoky Kabanos 105g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared with 185g of pork per 100g of finished product
  • pork fat
  • pork protein
  • pork

prepared with 185g of pork per 100g of finished product

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Spices (Nutmeg, Black Pepper), Spice Extracts, Flavourings, Pork Protein, Sugar, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Filled into an Edible Casing, Prepared with 185g of Pork per 100g of finished product, Moisture is lost during curing and maturation

Check Tarczynski Mild & Smoky Kabanos 105g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryPepperyNuttySweet
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go