Is Holiday 12 Days of Gummy Candy Advent Calendar - 14.75oz - Wondershop™ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- beeswax
- gelatin
- mini gummy fried eggs - corn syrup
- honey
- egg whites
- cherry sours - dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
HOLIDAY CANDY CORN - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, EGG WHITES, HONEY, GLYCERIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, MINERAL OIL, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL), CARNAUBA WAX,MINI GUMMY FRIED EGGS - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BEESWAX, CARNAUBA WAX, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), YELLOW 5, RED 40,SANDED CHRISTMAS TREES & SNOWMEN - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, PECTIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1,JELLY WREATHS - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1,CHERRY SOURS - DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, MALIC ACID, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CONFECTIONERY GLAZE (SHELLAC), CITRIC ACID, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL, BEESWAX, RED 40,HOLIDAY JUJUS - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MINERAL OIL, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CARNAUBA WAX, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, GLYCERIN, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1,ASSORTED SOUR DROPS - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FUMARIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, YELLOW 6, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1,CHRISTMAS GUMMY BEARS - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL), CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1,GUMMY JET FIGHTERS - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL), CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1,JELLY BEANS - SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL, BEESWAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE (SHELLAC), YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 40, BLUE 1, RED 3,GUMMY SNOW FLURRIES - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT OIL, CANOLA OIL), CARNAUBA WAX, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), BLUE 2,SOUR MINI NEON GUMMY WORMS - CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, GELATIN, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, FUMARIC ACID, PECTIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), YELLOW 5, RED 40, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1
Check Holiday 12 Days of Gummy Candy Advent Calendar - 14.75oz - Wondershop™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Holiday 12 Days of Gummy Candy Advent Calendar - 14.75oz - Wondershop™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Holiday 12 Days of Gummy Candy Advent Calendar - 14.75oz - Wondershop™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Pouch


