No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is TARGET CORPORATION, DAY OF THE DEAD SUGAR SKULLS CANDY KIT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR CANDY MIX: SUGAR, DRIED EGG WHITES. ICING PENS: CONFECTIONERS' SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), RED 40, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check TARGET CORPORATION, DAY OF THE DEAD SUGAR SKULLS CANDY KIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
HardCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping