Is TARGET CORPORATION, WHITE CHOCOLATE MINI BARK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan gum
- whole milk powder
carrageenan gum
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), COLOR ADDED (WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, GLYCERINE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 1, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE [ PRESERVATIVES ], CARRAGEENAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM)
Check TARGET CORPORATION, WHITE CHOCOLATE MINI BARK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TARGET CORPORATION, WHITE CHOCOLATE MINI BARK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
SPROUTED GRAIN CHOCOLATE CHIP MINI COOKIES
Nestle Toll House Gluten Free Semi-Sweet Chocolate Mini Morsels - 10oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Classic White Chips - 11 Oz
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


