Is Target Freeze Dried Strawberries in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA MASS, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA POWDER, VEGETABLE FAT [HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL], EMULSIFIER [SOY LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR [VANILLIN]), FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY, GLAZING AGENT (GUM ARABIC, SHELLAC).

Check Target Freeze Dried Strawberries in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping
Soy Free? Target Freeze Dried Strawberries in Dark Chocolate, Dark Chocolate | Spoonful