Is TARGET, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH JELLY BEANS MINI BARK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • beeswax
  • whole milk powder
  • propylene glycol
  • chocolate liquor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLA), JELLY BEANS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HONEY, COCOA POWDER, COLOR ADDED [RED 40 LAKE, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 6 LAKE], CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNUBA WAX, BEESWAX), COLOR ADDED (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, FD&C RED 3).

Check TARGET, WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH JELLY BEANS MINI BARK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping