Is Target Wondershop White Decorating Icing Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial vanilla creme flavor
  • polysorbate 80

natural and artificial vanilla creme flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Shortening (palm Oil, Canola Oil, Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Water, Artificial Flavor Corn Starch, Salt, Meringue Powder (corn Starch, Egg Whites, Sugar Gum Arabic, Sodium Aluminum Sul. Fate, Citric Acid, Cream Of Tartar Vanillin), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Natural And Artificial Vanilla Creme Flavor. Contains Egg. Processed In A Facility That Also Handles Milk, Soy, Tree Nut And Wheat Ingredients

Check Target Wondershop White Decorating Icing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Target Wondershop White Decorating Icing is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingTopping