Is TARO BUN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter flavor
  • butter
  • lactose bread base
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate

butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED [FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID]), WATER, TARO, SUGAR, PALM SHORTENING, MILK POWDER (MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON-FAT DRY MILK, LACTOSE BREAD BASE (DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR), WHOLE EGGS, BUTTER, RICE FLOUR, MARGARINE, ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), YEAST, SALT, TARO FLAVOR, VANILLA FLAVOR, BUTTER FLAVOR.

Check TARO BUN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichMeal Prep