Is Tart-A-Let Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE). CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, EGG, MILK. MADE IN A BAKERY THAT MAY ALSO USE PEANUT, TREE NUTS.

Check Tart-A-Let against your own diets in the app.