Is Tart-A-Let Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- natural & artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +1 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE). CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, EGG, MILK. MADE IN A BAKERY THAT MAY ALSO USE PEANUT, TREE NUTS.
Check Tart-A-Let against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tart-A-Let in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

