Is Tart-A-Let Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- eggs
- egg
- whey
- milk solids
- riboflavin
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
- natural & artificial flavor
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE). CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, EGG, MILK. MADE IN A BAKERY THAT MAY ALSO USE PEANUT, TREE NUTS.
Check Tart-A-Let against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tart-A-Let in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

