Is Tart-A-Let Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL), FILLING [SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND/OR PALM KERNEL), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, MILK SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], WATER, EGGS, CORNSTARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ENRICHMENT (THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE). CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, EGG, MILK. MADE IN A BAKERY THAT MAY ALSO USE PEANUT, TREE NUTS.
Check Tart-A-Let against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tart-A-Let in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Wheat Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →

