Is TART APPLES & CARAMEL SNACKER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- apples with calcium ascorbate to promote whiteness
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apples With Calcium Ascorbate To Promote Whiteness And Maintain Texture, Caramel Dip (Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Caramel Color)
Check TART APPLES & CARAMEL SNACKER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TART APPLES & CARAMEL SNACKER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
Where to buy
TART APPLES & CARAMEL SNACKER is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


